Preliminary
Schedule-At-A-Glance   



Wichita Graphics
The 35th “In the Tradition...” 
Annual National Black Storytelling Festival and Conference

“The African American Story: From Chains to Wings”
        November 8-12, 2017

 

 

 

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 7 -
SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 12, 2017

ADOPT-A-TELLER PROGRAM
 WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 8, 2017                                         
 
11:00 AM - 11:30 AM
TOUR CHECK-IN
11:30 AM

Board Bus

11:30 AM – 4:30 PM WICHITA HERITAGE TOUR
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM REGISTRATION - MEMBERSHIP
6:00 PM – 6:45 PM     RECEPTION       Salons D-F
7:00 PM - 9:30 PM PRE-FESTIVAL EVENT     Salons D-F

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 9, 2017
 
7:30 AM - 5:00 PM REGISTRATION
8:30 AM - 10:15 AM WORKSHOP
9:00 AM - 10:15 PM  CONCURRENT WORKSHOPS
 

“TELL IT ! : The Importance of OUR Orature
In the Culture of Education Standards”
Lynette Ford

 

“To Save a Nation: African American Soldiers as the
Margin for Victory and Justice”
David Anderson

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM CONCURRENT WORKSHOPS
 

“I Got Next: Playing Storytelling Games”
Sharon Jordan Holley

 

“Taking Care of Biz: Strategies for a Successful Storytelling Business”
Tahira Akua Tahira

 

“Stories, Stars. Songs, Quilts:
Underground Railroad – Pathway to Freedom”            Youth
Beverly Cottman

12 NOON – 1:15 PM

VISIT THE MARKETPLACE
Lunch on Your Own

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM CONCURRENT WORKSHOPS
 

“HEY! THAT’S MY STORY!: Understanding Ethical
Responsibilities in the Oral Tradition”
Saundra Gilliard

   

“You Start the Story; I’ll Finish the Tale: An Intergenerational Storytelling
Workshop”
Emily Hooper Lansana          Youth & Adults

3:00 PM – 4:45 PM

African Drumming Rhythms”          Youth & Adults
Tejumola Ologboni
(Limited to 21 Participants)

3:00 PM - 4:45 PM  

AKWAABA GATHERING!
Sylvia Yancy Davis 

5:00 PM - 7:00 PM  VISIT THE MARKETPLACE
DINNER ON YOUR OWN
7:30 PM - 9:30 PM OPENING GALA
7:45 PM – 9:00 PM CONCERT
9:00 PM – 9:15 PM LINDA JENKINS BROWN AWARD
9:15 PM – 9:30 PM MOTHER MARY CARTER SMITH LOVE CIRCLE
FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 10,  2017
 
7:30 AM - 1:00 PM &
3:00 PM - 7:00 PM
REGISTRATION
9:00 AM - 10:15 AM

“Light in Shadow: The Heritage and Wisdom of Affrilachian ‘Ghost’
Tales”
Lynette Ford and Ilene Evans

  “Conversation with the Elders” (Youth)
10:30 AM -  11:30 AM  Village Telling

NABS’ Affiliates

11:45 AM - 1:00 PM  BROTHER BLUE CIRCLE OF ELDERS CONCERT AND LUNCHEON
1:15 PM -  2:45 PM  JALIYA IN THE ROUND
3:00 PM - 4:45 PM NABS ANNUAL MEMBERSHIP MEETING

3:00 PM - 4:30 PM

STORY SLAM FOR YOUNG TELLERS: Workshop for Youth
Oba William King

5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

VISIT THE MARKETPLACE
DINNER ON YOUR OWN

7:30 PM – 9:30 PM “IN THE TRADITION…” CONCERT
9:30 PM – 10:30 PM STORY SWAP
SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 11, 2017
 
8:00 AM – 10:00 AM &   
12 NOON – 2:00 PM & 
6:00 PM – 7:30 PM
REGISTRATION
8:00 AM - MIDNIGHT MARKETPLACE!!! 
7:30 AM – 9:00 AM BREAKFAST ON YOUR OWN
9:30 AM – 11:30 AM BABA JAMAL KORAM HARAMBEE YOUTH AWARDS & YOUTH CONCERT
11:45 AM – 1:00 PM  TALL TALES LUNCHEON
1:15 PM – 1:45 PM

JACKIE TORRENCE YOUTH TALL TALE CONTEST



1:45 PM – 4:00 PM JACKIE TORRENCE TALL TALES CONTEST
 (ADULT)
4:00 PM – 7:15 PM

VISIT THE MARKETPLACE
Diner on Your Own

7::30 PM – 8:00 PM ZORA NEALE HURSTON AWARDS
8:00 PM – 10:00 PM ZORA NEALE HURSTON CONCERT
SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 12, 2017
 
8:00 AM – 9:30 AM BREAKFAST / SONG FEST
9:30 AM – 10:30 AM MAMA LINDA GOSS SPIRITUAL BREAKFAST CONCERT
10:30 AM – 11:00 AM MAMA LINDA GOSS UMOJA/UNITY CIRCLE

            
red and gold festival arrow   2017 Festival Highlights    Hotel      General Information       Schedule at A Glance    Featured Tellers

                             Souvenir Journal   Community Outreach      Full Fest' Flyer      REGISTER